Summer Cup – Joe Tyson Memorial Cup

The first club tournament concluded on Wednesday evening 13th March 2019 and it was done with both the A Grade and the B Grade having an outright winner. Congratulations to Mike Buis with a 6/6 picket fence win in the A Grade and Scott Smith with a clear 1 point lead, winning the B Grade. Here are the top results-

A GRADE (6 Rounds)

1. Mike Buis                      6

2. Stanley Yee                    5

3. Alexander Laughland  4

 

B GRADE (6 Rounds)

1. Scott Smith                 4

2=. Stefan Brzozowski  3

2=. Paul Postma             3

 

The Summer Rapid begins on 27 March 7.15pm. There will be two rounds per night with a time control 25 minutes plus 5 second per move. It will be held on three consecutive nights (6 rounds).

New members are very welcome to join in the fun!

 

 

ACA AGM 2019 inter-club

 

ACA  AGM was held at the Stables Café in Alexander Park on Sunday 3rd March.

Dates for the inter-club matches were set –

A Grade  –    R1   5th May

                     R2  12th May

                     R3  26th May

Juniors      [ Lyell Creek Room 1st floor]   9th June

B Grade         R1    23rd June

                      R2    28th July

                      R3    11th Aug

A and B Grade held in the Stables Café

Start time   – 6.30pm

Time control – 75 min + 30sec

PT Seniors Prize Winners 2018

 

Summer Cup – Joe Tyson Memorial Cup

1st  John Worn

Summer Rapid – Bruce Marsick Cup

1st  John Worn

Autumn Cup – Katrine Metge Cup

1st  Sivakumar Manoharan

Handicap Cup – Gordon Hodge  Founders Cup

1st  Hugh Gao

Winter Cup – Bob Wichman Cup

1st  Sivakumar Manoharan

Spring Cup – Ewen Green Rapid Cup

1st =  Alex Laughland  and Sivakumar Manoharan

Club Champs   A Grade – the McAlonan Cup

1st  Sivakumar Manoharan

Club Champs  B Grade –the Tom Smith Memorial Cup

1st  Rosjier Hall

Club Champs  C Grade – the Gordon Hodge Cup

1st = Paul Postma and Narasimhan Ravi

Lightning Trophy – P & M Trophy 1953

1st  Philip Logo

Papatoetoe Rapid – Joe Sapeta 25+5 Trophy

1st = Mike Bruis and Vijay Kumar

Most Improved Player Cup       2018

Mike Bruis

 

 

Seniors Fees 2019

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club Fees for 2019

SENIORS 7.15pm to 11pm [ 44 nights ]

A new remit was passed at the 2019 NZCF AGM now everyone who plays in a NZCF rated Tournament pays a once yearly Membership and Affiliation fee of $10 to their club.To help offset this price increase suggest a reduction of the nightly attendance fee

 – the new rate would be

1 player $2 per night ………………….. or $72 for the year

2 players $3 per night ………………….or $116 for the year

3 players $4 per night …………………..or $160 for the year

4 players $5 per night …………………..or $204 for the year

you can pay directly into

ASB Acc. 12-3028-0428483-00 please ID the deposit

with players name and Sen.Sub.

If unable to play on Club night please phone

09 278 4516

 

Juniors Fees 2019

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club Fees for 2019

JUNIORS 5.00pm to 6.30pm [38 nights]

A new remit was passed at the 2019 NZCF AGM now everyone

who plays in a NZCF rated Tournament pays a once yearly Membership and Affiliation fee of $10.00 to their club.

Only if you want your child to play in these tournaments do you need to pay the $10.00

We reduced the nightly fee to help with this increase.

The new rates are –

1 Child $2 per night …………………………..or $60 for the year

2 Children $3 per night ……………………..or $98 for the year

3 Children $4 per night ……………………..or $136 for the year

4 Children $5 per night ……………………..or $174 for the year

You can pay directly into

ASB Acc. 12-3028-0428483-00 please ID deposit

with players name and Jun.Sub.

If you can not make it on Club night – Phone 09 278 4516

or email John McRae [email protected]

NZCF remit passed at the AGM

On Jan 19th a remit was passed at the 2019 AGM of NZCF

The entitlement for any player to play in NZCF and FIDE rated

Tournaments in New Zealand shifts from a $20 Registration Fee

Payable to NZCF to simply being membership of a Club 

Affiliated or Associated to NZCF .

Each Affiliated Club will declare paid membership numbers as at

15th November by emailing to the NZCF Secretary by 1st December.  A full list of names of Club members. …. the Club will be invoiced

With the Affiliation fee payable to NZCF no later than 31st Dec”

 

AFFILIATED CLUBS
NUMBER OF MEMBERS AFFILIATION FEE VOTES
1-20 $10 per player [ $100 minimum] 1
21-40 $10 per player 2
41-60 $10 per player 3
60+ $10 per player 4

 

Papatoetoe’s fee based on 24 Seniors and 12 Juniors that played in the Club

Champs in November would be 36 x 10 = $360 and give us 2 votes.

Basically you no longer have to pay $20 registration fee , instead everyone pays  $10 to be a

Member of an Affiliated Club and then they can play in any NZCF rated tournament.

BUT if you don’t  play in any NZCF tournament why should

you pay $10 ?

Only members who play in NZCF rated tournaments should be

asked to pay the $10 per  person Affiliation fee.

We just need 10 players to meet the minimum for Affiliation

and we had that number registered in 2018.

The Affiliation  fee used to only cost the Club $40.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Calendar – 2019

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club Junior Calendar 2019
Opening Night
John McRae Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 25min +5 sec each
Summer Shield Feb 13 – March 20
Russel Metge Junior 6 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins +5 sec each
Summer Rapid Cup Mar 27 – April 10
School Term 1. Ends 
Lew Collins Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 25 mins +5 sec each
Autumn Cup May 1 – June 5
Hans Gao Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins + 5 sec each
Handicap Shield June 12 – July 3 Material Deficit
School Term 2. Ends 
Graeme Coleman Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins + 5 sec each
Winter Knight & Pawn July 24 – August 14
Junior Club Champs 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins + 10 sec each
Nigel Metge Rook Aug 21 – Sep 25
Junior A Grade
Graham Banks Cup
Junior B Grade
Leo Peti Cup
Junior C Grade
School Term 3. Ends 
Clive Wilson Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss –25 mins + 5 sec each
Spring Cup Oct 16 – Nov 20
Pauline Thomas Junior 8 Rounds – 4 per night Swiss – 5 mins+3 sec  each
Blitz Trophy Nov 27 – Dec 4
PT Open Tournament Dec 7 – Dec 8
CHESS ENDS FOR 2019 11/12/2019 Junior Prize Giving

 

 

 

PT Juniors Prize Winners – 2018

John McRae Junior Summer Shield  2018

1st  Aryan Bansal

Book Prize  – Phuong Do

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2018

1st  Robin Han

Book Prize – Luke Do

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2018

1st  Ansh Gupta

Book Prize – Pasindu Jayawickrama

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

1st  Luke Do

Graeme Coleman Junior Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Robin Han

Winter Pawn Medal 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Book Prize – Vidul  Jayawickrama

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Cup 2018

1st  Pasindu  Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Aryan Bansal

Pauline Thomas Junior Blitz Trophy 2018

1st  Lucky Do

Book Prize  – Yabla Han

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade 2018

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks  Junior B Grade 2018

1st Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Junior Club Champs 2018

 

This was a very disjointed affair, with many players unable to attend regularly because of other commitments,- mostly end of the year school projects.

We may have to change the starting date for the Champs to earlier in the year.

 

RESULTS  –

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks Cup  Junior B Grade

1st  Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade

1st  Kimberley Williams

WELL  DONE!  everyone.

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

March 2019
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031