Junior Inter-Club 2018

 

On Sunday 24th June 14 teams of 4 from North Shore, Auckland Chess Centre, Howick-Pakuranga, and Papatoetoe met in the Lyell Creek Lounge at Alexander Park.

We entered 2 teams

Papatoetoe A                                Rating

1.Hugh Gao                                         1432

2.Pasindu Jayawickrama                      1004

3.Ansh Gupta                                      915

4.Max Jiang                                         774

Papatoetoe B

1.Manit KC                                            756

2.Aryan Bansal                                     UNR

3.Vidul Jayawickrama                            UNR

4.Oliver Zhao                                         UNR

Manit didn’t turn up  making it very disheartening for the rest of his team, who struggled to motivate themselves.

RESULTS –          Team Ranking after Round 5

North Shore A                     8 POINTS

Auckland Red                      7

North Shore B                     7

Papatoetoe A                     7

Final Placings were –

1st  North Shore  A

2nd Auckland Red

3rd North Shore  B

4-5th  Papatoetoe  A  and  Auckland Kool Katz

Over all an outstanding effort by Papatoetoe A with their 2 points against Tournament Winners North Shore A  in Round 2 – surely a highlight

Pasindu       1004           1-0        Andrew Li      1616

Ansh              915           1-0        Matthew Chen  1336

Also  Pasindu  scored  5 out of 5 points – the only player to do so, with wins against David Nie  1334 and Jian Uday 1138    A very good result. Well Done!

 

South Auckland Inter-Schools 2018

 

Once a year throughout Auckland Schools hold Chess Tournaments to find the best Secondary  Intermediate  and Primary teams in each area.

These then meet in a play off tournament to see who will represent Auckland in the National Finals – held this year in Mount Maunganui .

 

RESULTS – South Auckland Secondary Schools

1st  Kings College A

2nd Papatoetoe High B

3rd Papatoetoe High A

100% score over 6 rounds – Ryan Nguyen  ex club member

South Auckland Intermediate Schools

1st  Papatoetoe Intermediate B

2nd Rosehill Intermediate A

3rd  Papatoetoe Intermediate A

100% score over 6 rounds – Max Jiang club member

South Auckland Primary Schools

1st Papatoetoe Central A

2nd Puhinui A

3rd Papatoetoe East A

100% score over 6 rounds – Aryan Bansal club member

Winners to play off at Auckland Chess Centre – 26th Sept.

A Grade Inter-Club 2018

 

Played over 3 Sunday evenings at the Stables Café in Alexander Park with 4 teams of 6 from Auckland Chess Centre, North Shore, Howick- Pakuranga and Papatoetoe.

Also see North Shore web site for links to Facebook photos etc.

RESULTS

1st = Auckland and Howick on 12 points

followed by North Shore with Papatoetoe bringing up the rear.

Next – is the Junior Inter-Club on 24th June at Lyell Creek Lounge 1st floor – Alexander Park. Players meeting – 9.30am 

 

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

June 2018
M T W T F S S
« Apr   Jul »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930