Graeme Coleman Winter Knight 2018

 

4 new players joined after the start – brothers Alden and Alex Oraha , Kush Sharma and Matson Underwood.

The Winter Knight was clearly won by  Pasindu Jayawickrama and Kimberley Williams managed to secure the Winter Pawn.

RESULTS – Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu  5/5

2nd Robin  4/5

3 – 4th  Yabla and Phuong   3/5

RESULTS – Winter Pawn Medal

1st  Kimberley Williams  2/5

most played games and best score of the lower rated players.

OTHER  NEWS – John McRae and Pasindu both played in the C Grade of the PETER STUART MEMORIAL tournament over the weekend

John McRae     scored    2.5 points

Pasindu             scored   3.5 points and a grade prize

WELL   DONE!  

B Grade Inter – Club 2018

 

Again held over 3 Sunday nights in the Stable Café at Alexander Park.

Round 3   was Howick-Pakuranga  last chance to catch Auckland Chess Centre,but it was Winston Weng’s win over Scott Smith of Papatoetoe that gave ACC too many points to be caught. So the Final Results were –

1st  Auckland Chess Centre                 13 points

2nd Howick-Pakuranga                        11 points

3rd Papatoetoe                                        7 points

4th North Shore                                       5 points

Very good effort by Papatoetoe , the only disappointing thing was the number of people who said they wanted to play but didn’t turn up.

However one high point was the outstanding  performance by Vijay Kumar who scored  2.5 points out of 3 games.

WELL DONE     Vijay !

 

The next ACA event is the Inter-Club Lightning held at the ACC  Cromwell St. on Saturday 8th September. Players meeting – 9.30 am  [ 2 teams of 4 – time  3min + 2 sec ]

What value are Handicap Tournaments?

Besides giving lower rated players a chance to win a trophy there seems to be little of worth for the rest.

Though how to play when a piece down could be useful.

Tata Steel 2018  Round 8

Magnus Carlsen  v  Gawain Jones

1.e4 c5  2.Nf3 d6  3.d4 cxd4  4.Nxd4 Nf6  5.Nc3 g6  the Dragon 6.Be3 Bg7  7.f3 Nc6  8.Qd2 0-0  9.0-0-0 [also played are 9.Bc4 and 9.g4 ]   9. …. d5  10.Qe1 e5  11.Nxc6 bxc6 12.exd5 Nxd5  13.Bc4 Be6  14.Kb1 Re8  15.Ne4 f5 16.Ng5 Bc8 17.g4? f4  18.h4 fxe3  19.Qxe3 h6  20.Qc5 Bb7  21.Ne4 Re6  22.h5 Qb6  23.g5! hxg5 [ if 23…..Qxc5 24.Nxc5 Re7 25.Nxb7 Rxb7 26.Rxb5 cxd5 27.Bxd5+Kh7 28.Bxb7 Rb8 29.Be4 ] 24.Qa3 Rb8 25.b3 Qd8  26.Qxa7 gxh5  27.Rxh5 Rg6  28.Rxg5!Rxg5  29. Nxg5 Qc8  30 Rg1 Ra8 31.Qb6 Ra6  32.Qc5 Qd7  33.Ne4 Kh8[avoid Nf6+] 34.Qf2 Qe7 35.Bxa6 Bxa6  36.Qh2+ Kg8 37.Qh6 Qa7 38.Qe6+ Kf8 39.Rg5 Ne3 40.Qd6+ Kf7 41.Nc5 Bc8 42. Rxg7+! here  Black resigned  if …. Kxg7 43.Qxe5+ Kf7 44.Qxe3 guards the knight and the extra pawns will win.

 

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

August 2018
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031