Senior Calendar 2019

Papatoetoe Chess Club Senior Calendar 2019
Opening Night Jan 30
Joe Tyson Memorial 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60min +10sec
Summer Cup Feb 13 – March 20
Bruce Marsick Cup 6 Rounds –3 per night Swiss – 15min + 5sec
Summer Rapid March 27 – April 3 A & B Grades
 AGM  April 10  Prize Giving
Katrine Metge Cup 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60min+10sec
Autumn Cup April 17 – May 22
Handicap 6 Rounds –2 per night Swiss – Material Deficit
Founders Cup May 29 – June 12 25 min + 5 sec
Bob Wichman Cup 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60min + 10sec
Winter Cup June 19 – July 24 A B C Grades
FREE DAY JULY  31 H/P Visit
Ewan Green Rapid 6 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 25min + 5 sec
Spring Cup Aug 7 – Aug 21 A B C Grades
Club Champs Aug 28 – Oct 30 10 Rounds
A Grade – McAlonan Cup 6 player – Double Round Robin 75 min + 30 sec
B Grade – Tom Smith Cup 10 Rounds Swiss – 60min +15sec
C Grade – Gordan Hodge Cup 10 Rounds Swiss – 60min +15sec
Lightning 2 nights Swiss – 5min each
P&M Trophy Nov 6 – Nov 13
Joe Sapeta Trophy 6 Round – 2 per night Swiss – 25min +5sec
PT 25+5 Rapid Nov 20 – Dec 4
PT Open  Seniors DEC 7 Swiss – 25min +5sec
PT Open Juniors DEC 8 Swiss – 25min + 5sec
CHESS ENDS FOR 2019 11/12/2019

 

Junior Calendar – 2019

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club Junior Calendar 2019
Opening Night    
John McRae Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins each
Summer Shield Feb 13 – March 20  
Russel Metge Junior 6 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins each
Summer Rapid Cup Mar 27 – April 10  
School Term 1. Ends

 

   
Lew Collins Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 10 mins each
Autumn Cup May 1 – June 5  
Hans Gao Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 10 mins each
Handicap Shield June 12 – July 3 Material Deficit
School Term 2. Ends

 

   
Graeme Coleman Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 10 mins each
Winter Knight & Pawn July 24 – August 14  
Junior Club Champs 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins each
Nigel Metge Rook Aug 21 – Sep 25  
Junior A Grade    
Graham Banks Cup    
Junior B Grade    
Leo Peti Cup    
Junior C Grade    
School Term 3. Ends

 

   
Clive Wilson Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins each
Spring Cup Oct 16 – Nov 20  
Pauline Thomas Junior 8 Rounds – 4 per night Swiss – 5 mins each
Blitz Trophy Nov 27 – Dec 4  
     
PT Open Tournament Dec 7 – Dec 8  
     
CHESS ENDS FOR 2019 11/12/2019 Junior Prize Giving
     

 

 

 

PT Juniors Prize Winners – 2018

John McRae Junior Summer Shield  2018

1st  Aryan Bansal

Book Prize  – Phuong Do

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2018

1st  Robin Han

Book Prize – Luke Do

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2018

1st  Ansh Gupta

Book Prize – Pasindu Jayawickrama

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

1st  Luke Do

Graeme Coleman Junior Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Robin Han

Winter Pawn Medal 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Book Prize – Vidul  Jayawickrama

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Cup 2018

1st  Pasindu  Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Aryan Bansal

Pauline Thomas Junior Blitz Trophy 2018

1st  Lucky Do

Book Prize  – Yabla Han

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade 2018

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks  Junior B Grade 2018

1st Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Junior Club Champs 2018

 

This was a very disjointed affair, with many players unable to attend regularly because of other commitments,- mostly end of the year school projects.

We may have to change the starting date for the Champs to earlier in the year.

 

RESULTS  –

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks Cup  Junior B Grade

1st  Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade

1st  Kimberley Williams

WELL  DONE!  everyone.

Search the Site

Seniors

Calendar

Juniors

Calendar

Upcoming Events

December 2018
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31