Opening Repertoire 1.e4

 

If as White you open with 1. e4 you must have a ” Main Weapon”

with which you will meet 1. … e5

The most common choice is either the Two Knights or Ruy Lopez

You must also have a reply to the Petrov’s Defence  1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 and the Latvian Gambit 2. … f5 or Elephant 2. … d5

If as White you open with 1.e4 you must be prepared to face –

 

[a] 1. … Nf6   Alekhines Defence

[b] 1. … c6    Caro-Kann Defence

[c] 1. …  e6    French Defence

[d] 1. …  c5    Sicilian Defence

[e] 1. …  d6 2.d4 Nf6  Pirc Defence

[f]  1.  … g6 2.d4 Bg7  Robatsch Defence

[g]  1. … d5 2. exd5  Center Counter [ or Scandinavian] Defence

[h]  1. … Nc6  Nimzovitch Defence

[i ]  1. …  Various other less common moves

of these the most frequently played are the Sicilian and the French

 

As Black against – 1.e4  1.d4  1.c4 and most other first moves

you can reply with 1. … d6 and … g6 with … Bg7 using

Variations of the Pirc or Kings Indian Defence

 

Up coming Events 2017

 

Aug 10th     NZ Girls Inter Schools Chess Championship

Te Atatu  Community Centre

Aug 11 – 13th   Waikato Open    Hamilton

Aug 26 – 27th   North Shore Open   held @ ACC  Cromwell St.

Sep 1 – 3rd   NZ Seniors   @ Mt Maunganui.

Sep 30 – Oct 1st   National Inter School Finals @ Christchurch

Sep 30 – Oct 8th  George Trundle NZ Masters  @ ACC

Oct 7th   Catholic Schools Champs

Oct 9 – 15th   Asian Seniors  @ Waipuna Conference Centre

Oct 19th     Rosehill Intermediate  to be confirmed

Oct 21 – 23rd   Merv Morrison  @ ACC  Cromwell St.

 

Dec 2nd    Papatoetoe Open Rapid

Dec 3rd     Papatoetoe Junior Rapid 

both @ St George Bowling Club  84 Cambridge Terrace  Papatoetoe

 

Alphaeus wins both Senior and Junior Events

 

Over the School break Senior and Junior Tournaments were held at the Auckland Chess Centre with one player dominating all events.

It began with the NZ Junior Championship  11 – 14/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

Then the NZ Junior Blitz Championship   14/7/2017

1st = Alphaeus Ang  and  Daniel Gong

Next the NZ Junior Rapid Championship  15/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

This was followed by the first of the Senior Events

North Island Rapid Championship  16/7/2017

1st = Alphaeus Ang  and  Ben Hague

Now the North Island Championship  18 – 22/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

And the North Island Blitz Championship   22/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

 

not a bad effort !    well done !  

more on    newzealandchess.co.nz    Results page

 

Sites you should visit

 

YouTube –  Important Endgames that People Mess UP!

At least the first 4 of these you should know by heart.

Ideal Chess – Checkmate puzzles and endgame practice

You should be able to do 10 Mate in 2 puzzles without a mistake

You can practice mate with 2 Rooks and a King against a lone King,

You can practice mate with 1 Rook and King against a lone King.

You can practice pawn and King against King – Queen the pawn!

Well worth a visit.

More Results

June 25th Auckland Junior Inter- Club

1st  Howick – Pakuranga  A          10 points

2nd North Shore A                           8 points

3rd = Auckland  A

Auckland B

Auckland C                              6 points

Papatoetoe     3 points    one team  – 8 players failed to show

 

June 30th Auckland Girls Championship

Overall Champion      Vyana Punsalan

U 18   Raani Kelderman

U16  Jinting Wei

U14    Vyana Punsalan

U12    Jennifer Zhang

U10  Anya Thurner

U 8    Hannah Xu

U 6    Fang Fei Zhao

 

more on    newzealandchess.co.nz   Results

Abridged Re posts

 

June 14th South Auckland Primary

1st Papatoetoe Central One

2nd Puhinui School One

3rd Puhinui School Two

June 15th South Auckland Intermediate

1st Rosehill Intermediate

2nd Holy Cross School

3rd Manurewa Intermediate

more on newzealandchess.co.nz –  NZCF Junior Events – Inter-Schools – Results

South Auckland Inter-Schools

On Wednesday the 14th of June the South Auckland Primary Inter-Schools Chess Tournament was held at Everglade Primary School.

Results.

1st Papatoetoe Central 1. [ which included club members Henry and Max Lou with Max scoring the perfect 6 out of 6

2nd Puhinui 1.

3rd Puhinui 2.

Well run and supported event!

Next day Thursday 15th of June saw the South Auckland Intermediate Schools Chess Tournament at the Papatoetoe Intermediate School.

Results.

1st Rose hill Intermediate [ continuing their strong showing in the Primary section in previous years]

2nd Holy Cross

3rd Manurewa Intermediate [ well done! by a new entry]

Pictures and full results on www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Calendar – NZCF Junior events – inter-schools page – results.

Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017

Results

1. Lloyd Williams    with 5.5 points out of 6

2. 2nd =  Ryan Nguyen

FaFia

and Max Luo    all with 4 out of 6 points

After this Tournament  everyone’s Club Ratings  were updated

before we began the next tournament, so that players could be sorted

into rating groups to see who had to give up material in the

Hans Gao Handicap Shield  2017

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

July 2017
M T W T F S S
« Jun    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31