Junior Calendar – 2019

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club Junior Calendar 2019
Opening Night    
John McRae Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins each
Summer Shield Feb 13 – March 20  
Russel Metge Junior 6 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins each
Summer Rapid Cup Mar 27 – April 10  
School Term 1. Ends

 

   
Lew Collins Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 10 mins each
Autumn Cup May 1 – June 5  
Hans Gao Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 10 mins each
Handicap Shield June 12 – July 3 Material Deficit
School Term 2. Ends

 

   
Graeme Coleman Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 10 mins each
Winter Knight & Pawn July 24 – August 14  
Junior Club Champs 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins each
Nigel Metge Rook Aug 21 – Sep 25  
Junior A Grade    
Graham Banks Cup    
Junior B Grade    
Leo Peti Cup    
Junior C Grade    
School Term 3. Ends

 

   
Clive Wilson Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins each
Spring Cup Oct 16 – Nov 20  
Pauline Thomas Junior 8 Rounds – 4 per night Swiss – 5 mins each
Blitz Trophy Nov 27 – Dec 4  
     
PT Open Tournament Dec 7 – Dec 8  
     
CHESS ENDS FOR 2019 11/12/2019 Junior Prize Giving
     

 

 

 

PT Juniors Prize Winners – 2018

John McRae Junior Summer Shield  2018

1st  Aryan Bansal

Book Prize  – Phuong Do

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2018

1st  Robin Han

Book Prize – Luke Do

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2018

1st  Ansh Gupta

Book Prize – Pasindu Jayawickrama

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

1st  Luke Do

Graeme Coleman Junior Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Robin Han

Winter Pawn Medal 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Book Prize – Vidul  Jayawickrama

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Cup 2018

1st  Pasindu  Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Aryan Bansal

Pauline Thomas Junior Blitz Trophy 2018

1st  Lucky Do

Book Prize  – Yabla Han

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade 2018

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks  Junior B Grade 2018

1st Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Junior Club Champs 2018

 

This was a very disjointed affair, with many players unable to attend regularly because of other commitments,- mostly end of the year school projects.

We may have to change the starting date for the Champs to earlier in the year.

 

RESULTS  –

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks Cup  Junior B Grade

1st  Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade

1st  Kimberley Williams

WELL  DONE!  everyone.

ACA Lightning 2018

 

Played at the ACC Cromwell St on Saturday 8th Sept.

We had 2 teams of 4, but Howick-Pakuranga, North Shore and ACC only entered 1 each. Which was more than a match for us. Featuring  5  ex- NZ Champs, one co-present NZ Champ, one International Master, and no one rated below 2000 NZCF points.

Although we mostly just supplied “canon fodder” for these clubs, we did manage to squeeze out a point here and there.

PT [a]  Ian McNally                      6/16

David Taylor                                  4/16

Alexander Laughland                    3/16

Temu Maroroa                                3/16

PT [b] Vijay Kumar                         3/16

Rosjier Hall                                      1/16

John McRae                                      0/16

  Sefan Brzozwski                            0/16

Overall I think we all enjoyed the chance to play some of the best in the country.

RESULTS    1st  Howick-Pakuranga

their team was  Martin Dryer, Ben Hague, Daniel Gong and Ewen Green. Best Player Ben Hague  15.5/16

Graeme Coleman Winter Knight 2018

 

4 new players joined after the start – brothers Alden and Alex Oraha , Kush Sharma and Matson Underwood.

The Winter Knight was clearly won by  Pasindu Jayawickrama and Kimberley Williams managed to secure the Winter Pawn.

RESULTS – Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu  5/5

2nd Robin  4/5

3 – 4th  Yabla and Phuong   3/5

RESULTS – Winter Pawn Medal

1st  Kimberley Williams  2/5

most played games and best score of the lower rated players.

OTHER  NEWS – John McRae and Pasindu both played in the C Grade of the PETER STUART MEMORIAL tournament over the weekend

John McRae     scored    2.5 points

Pasindu             scored   3.5 points and a grade prize

WELL   DONE!  

B Grade Inter – Club 2018

 

Again held over 3 Sunday nights in the Stable Café at Alexander Park.

Round 3   was Howick-Pakuranga  last chance to catch Auckland Chess Centre,but it was Winston Weng’s win over Scott Smith of Papatoetoe that gave ACC too many points to be caught. So the Final Results were –

1st  Auckland Chess Centre                 13 points

2nd Howick-Pakuranga                        11 points

3rd Papatoetoe                                        7 points

4th North Shore                                       5 points

Very good effort by Papatoetoe , the only disappointing thing was the number of people who said they wanted to play but didn’t turn up.

However one high point was the outstanding  performance by Vijay Kumar who scored  2.5 points out of 3 games.

WELL DONE     Vijay !

 

The next ACA event is the Inter-Club Lightning held at the ACC  Cromwell St. on Saturday 8th September. Players meeting – 9.30 am  [ 2 teams of 4 – time  3min + 2 sec ]

What value are Handicap Tournaments?

Besides giving lower rated players a chance to win a trophy there seems to be little of worth for the rest.

Though how to play when a piece down could be useful.

Tata Steel 2018  Round 8

Magnus Carlsen  v  Gawain Jones

1.e4 c5  2.Nf3 d6  3.d4 cxd4  4.Nxd4 Nf6  5.Nc3 g6  the Dragon 6.Be3 Bg7  7.f3 Nc6  8.Qd2 0-0  9.0-0-0 [also played are 9.Bc4 and 9.g4 ]   9. …. d5  10.Qe1 e5  11.Nxc6 bxc6 12.exd5 Nxd5  13.Bc4 Be6  14.Kb1 Re8  15.Ne4 f5 16.Ng5 Bc8 17.g4? f4  18.h4 fxe3  19.Qxe3 h6  20.Qc5 Bb7  21.Ne4 Re6  22.h5 Qb6  23.g5! hxg5 [ if 23…..Qxc5 24.Nxc5 Re7 25.Nxb7 Rxb7 26.Rxb5 cxd5 27.Bxd5+Kh7 28.Bxb7 Rb8 29.Be4 ] 24.Qa3 Rb8 25.b3 Qd8  26.Qxa7 gxh5  27.Rxh5 Rg6  28.Rxg5!Rxg5  29. Nxg5 Qc8  30 Rg1 Ra8 31.Qb6 Ra6  32.Qc5 Qd7  33.Ne4 Kh8[avoid Nf6+] 34.Qf2 Qe7 35.Bxa6 Bxa6  36.Qh2+ Kg8 37.Qh6 Qa7 38.Qe6+ Kf8 39.Rg5 Ne3 40.Qd6+ Kf7 41.Nc5 Bc8 42. Rxg7+! here  Black resigned  if …. Kxg7 43.Qxe5+ Kf7 44.Qxe3 guards the knight and the extra pawns will win.

 

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

Players with a Club Rating of  425 or above are RED

Players with a Club Rating of 400 to 425 are  BLUE

Players with a Club Rating of 375 to 400 are GREEN

Players with a Club Rating of under 375 are PURPLE

Regardless of which colour they have drawn the higher rated player gives up the knight in the b file or the rook in the a file, except RED against PURPLE when RED gives up his Queen.

RED   plays        BLUE    gives up the N in the b file

                           GREEN gives up the R in the a file

                           PURPLE   gives up the Q

BLUE  plays     GREEN   gives up the N in the b file

                          PURPLE  gives up the R in the a file

GREEN  plays   PURPLE gives up the N in the b file

BONUS POINTS –

BLUE  wins against RED  1 + 1

GREEN wins against RED  1 + 2

PURPLE wins against RED  1 + 3

GREEN wins against BLUE  1 + 1

PURPLE wins against BLUE  1 + 2

PURPLE wins against GREEN  1 + 1

THE IDEA IS TO GIVE LOWER RATED PLAYERS A CHANCE TO WIN A TROPHY AS HAPPENED THIS YEAR.

RESULTS –

1st   Luke     12 points

2nd =  Kimberley and Pasindu   8 points

4 – 5th  Oliver and Robin   on    7 points

Well Done! everyone!  

 

Search the Site

Seniors

Calendar

Juniors

Calendar

Upcoming Events

December 2018
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31