Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

Players with a Club Rating of  425 or above are RED

Players with a Club Rating of 400 to 425 are  BLUE

Players with a Club Rating of 375 to 400 are GREEN

Players with a Club Rating of under 375 are PURPLE

Regardless of which colour they have drawn the higher rated player gives up the knight in the b file or the rook in the a file, except RED against PURPLE when RED gives up his Queen.

RED   plays        BLUE    gives up the N in the b file

                           GREEN gives up the R in the a file

                           PURPLE   gives up the Q

BLUE  plays     GREEN   gives up the N in the b file

                          PURPLE  gives up the R in the a file

GREEN  plays   PURPLE gives up the N in the b file

BONUS POINTS –

BLUE  wins against RED  1 + 1

GREEN wins against RED  1 + 2

PURPLE wins against RED  1 + 3

GREEN wins against BLUE  1 + 1

PURPLE wins against BLUE  1 + 2

PURPLE wins against GREEN  1 + 1

THE IDEA IS TO GIVE LOWER RATED PLAYERS A CHANCE TO WIN A TROPHY AS HAPPENED THIS YEAR.

RESULTS –

1st   Luke     12 points

2nd =  Kimberley and Pasindu   8 points

4 – 5th  Oliver and Robin   on    7 points

Well Done! everyone!  

 

NZ Girls Inter-Schools Champs 3/7/18

 

Held at St Cuthbert’s College  Epsom  Auckland

RESULTS

Secondary    1st  Mt Roskill Grammar

Intermediate   1st  Mt Roskill Intermediate

Primary            1st  Willow Park School

Holly Cross School Papatoetoe  entered a team in the Intermediate Section, just missing out on 3rd place to the “tie-break system”

Crystal Hart  [an ex-member] on board 1 scored  2/5

Phuong Do [present member] on board 3 scored 4.5/5

Very well done! but she could only manage a draw in a

King + pawn against a King ending.

Watch “Important Endgames that People mess up ” by IM Eric Rosen on YouTube

 

Junior Inter-Club 2018

 

On Sunday 24th June 14 teams of 4 from North Shore, Auckland Chess Centre, Howick-Pakuranga, and Papatoetoe met in the Lyell Creek Lounge at Alexander Park.

We entered 2 teams

Papatoetoe A                                Rating

1.Hugh Gao                                         1432

2.Pasindu Jayawickrama                      1004

3.Ansh Gupta                                      915

4.Max Jiang                                         774

Papatoetoe B

1.Manit KC                                            756

2.Aryan Bansal                                     UNR

3.Vidul Jayawickrama                            UNR

4.Oliver Zhao                                         UNR

Manit didn’t turn up  making it very disheartening for the rest of his team, who struggled to motivate themselves.

RESULTS –          Team Ranking after Round 5

North Shore A                     8 POINTS

Auckland Red                      7

North Shore B                     7

Papatoetoe A                     7

Final Placings were –

1st  North Shore  A

2nd Auckland Red

3rd North Shore  B

4-5th  Papatoetoe  A  and  Auckland Kool Katz

Over all an outstanding effort by Papatoetoe A with their 2 points against Tournament Winners North Shore A  in Round 2 – surely a highlight

Pasindu       1004           1-0        Andrew Li      1616

Ansh              915           1-0        Matthew Chen  1336

Also  Pasindu  scored  5 out of 5 points – the only player to do so, with wins against David Nie  1334 and Jian Uday 1138    A very good result. Well Done!

 

South Auckland Inter-Schools 2018

 

Once a year throughout Auckland Schools hold Chess Tournaments to find the best Secondary  Intermediate  and Primary teams in each area.

These then meet in a play off tournament to see who will represent Auckland in the National Finals – held this year in Mount Maunganui .

 

RESULTS – South Auckland Secondary Schools

1st  Kings College A

2nd Papatoetoe High B

3rd Papatoetoe High A

100% score over 6 rounds – Ryan Nguyen  ex club member

South Auckland Intermediate Schools

1st  Papatoetoe Intermediate B

2nd Rosehill Intermediate A

3rd  Papatoetoe Intermediate A

100% score over 6 rounds – Max Jiang club member

South Auckland Primary Schools

1st Papatoetoe Central A

2nd Puhinui A

3rd Papatoetoe East A

100% score over 6 rounds – Aryan Bansal club member

Winners to play off at Auckland Chess Centre – 26th Sept.

A Grade Inter-Club 2018

 

Played over 3 Sunday evenings at the Stables Café in Alexander Park with 4 teams of 6 from Auckland Chess Centre, North Shore, Howick- Pakuranga and Papatoetoe.

Also see North Shore web site for links to Facebook photos etc.

RESULTS

1st = Auckland and Howick on 12 points

followed by North Shore with Papatoetoe bringing up the rear.

Next – is the Junior Inter-Club on 24th June at Lyell Creek Lounge 1st floor – Alexander Park. Players meeting – 9.30am 

 

John McRae Junior Summer Shield 2018

This year has started off slowly with a very small field of only 8 players – compared to 20 or more in previous years.

Most of our past Juniors have gone to Intermediate or Secondary School and many find their school work now too demanding to allow time for Chess.  Those who would like to play in our Seniors are discouraged by the late starting time and even later finish – with School the next day.

However in the past our Junior numbers have increased as the year progressed.

Summer Shield 2018

Results     1st   Aryan Bansal

2nd = Yabla and Robin Han

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club 2018 season January 31st

We Welcome Everybody – Happy New Year

Papatoetoe Chess Club will kick off at 2018 season January 31st the Wednesday night AGM & Prizegiving, First competition starts on 7th Febuary for Seniors and Juniors

05:00 pm for Juniors

07:00 pm for Seniors

please note a change in time from previous years

Rosehill Intermidate 2017

In November of 2017, Rosehill Intermediate hosted their annual Chess Fun Competition.
Thirteen Schools from around Auckland sent over representatives to participate in this awesome school chess event which is much looked forward too every year.

This years schools include:

  • Rosehill Intermediate School
  • Papatoetoe Central
  • Papatoetoe East
  • Puhinui School
  • Weymouth Primary School
  • Wesley College
  • Bombay School
  • Ardmore School
  • Pukekohe Hill School
  • Manurewa Intermediate School
  • Papatoetoe West Primary
  • Flatbush School
  • Howick College

One hundred twenty eight participants aged between 7 and 14 played six rounds with no round lasting more then 30 minutes.

this years winners:

Results Primary
1st Tina. T Puhinui School
2nd Shihong. H Papatoetoe East School
3rd Pratyush. K Papatoetoe West School
Intermediate & Secondary
1st Krystal. L Howick College
2nd Douglas. O Wesley College
3rd Johny. S Manurewa Intermediate

Next, is a recolection from two students at Rosehill intermediate followed by a few photos of the day.

Chess Fun Day

The day has finally come, after all of the planning by our Chess Ambassadors Team and our lovely chess teacher Mrs Metge.  I am jumping with excitement, I bet we all are.  As I stand in the hall with all of the other Rosehill Intermediate Chess Players, other schools crowd in.  The other schools Teachers sign in their students with Teagan and Logan.  Oliver and I sign in the Rosehill students.  Harleen and Caleb welcome them with an awesome speech.  Then Mr Tabor and Alex work out which people will verse each other.  After that the day flows by with chess moves, spot prizes and the clicks of the clocks.  The day was a blast and we thank Mrs Owers for letting us use the hall for this terrific event.  We also thank Mrs Metge for making this day possible.

By Ivy Lyden-Hancy

Rosehill Chess Fun Competition

Last Thursday our enthusiastic and respectful students held our Chess Fun Competition in our school hall which was a big success.  We had 13 schools take part.  Even if they were beginners or experts they all had fun.  The students made new friends and some even caught up with old friends.

Thank you to all the students, supporters, visiting schools and our fantastic Rosehill ambassadors for their work and making this such a great day.

by Harleen Khangura

Last but not least, without the following people, wonderfull events like this could just not happen

  • Mrs K. McCarthy, for organizing this great event every year
  • Mrs M. Owers, Principal and Rosehill Intermediate for hosting us
  • John McRae, David Taylor and the Papatoetoe Chess club for their equipment
  • Mr Glenn Tabor, for running the tournament

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

July 2018
M T W T F S S
« Jun    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031