Playing the Game


[1]  Move

[2]  Write

[3]  Clock

Waiting for your opponent to move?

The moment he moves WRITE  IT  DOWN!

It doesn’t matter how strange you might think his move looks

the first thing you must do is  WRITE IT DOWN!

When he presses the clock –  it’s  Your Turn.

[a]  Pawns

File and Destination Square   eg. e4  e file  4th rank

[b]  Pieces

Name and Destination Square 

eg.  Bb5   B bishop   b file  5th rank

[c]  Identify the pieces

eg. Rad1   R  rook  a file  to  d1 

eg. R5e7   R rook  5th rank to e7

[d]  Captures

Pawns   File and Destination Square  eg. exd5

Pieces    Name and Destination Square eg. Nxe6

it makes no difference what is captured – just the

Destination Square


Up coming Events 2017


Aug 10th     NZ Girls Inter Schools Chess Championship

Te Atatu  Community Centre

Aug 11 – 13th   Waikato Open    Hamilton

Aug 26 – 27th   North Shore Open   held @ ACC  Cromwell St.

Sep 1 – 3rd   NZ Seniors   @ Mt Maunganui.

Sep 30 – Oct 1st   National Inter School Finals @ Christchurch

Sep 30 – Oct 8th  George Trundle NZ Masters  @ ACC

Oct 7th   Catholic Schools Champs

Oct 9 – 15th   Asian Seniors  @ Waipuna Conference Centre

Oct 10th  Howick – Pakuranga Club Invite  to be confirmed

Oct 21 – 23rd   Merv Morrison  @ ACC  Cromwell St.

Nov 16th   Rosehill Intermediate   to be confirmed

Dec 2nd    Papatoetoe Open Rapid

Dec 3rd     Papatoetoe Junior Rapid 

both @ St George Bowling Club  84 Cambridge Terrace  Papatoetoe


Alphaeus wins both Senior and Junior Events


Over the School break Senior and Junior Tournaments were held at the Auckland Chess Centre with one player dominating all events.

It began with the NZ Junior Championship  11 – 14/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

Then the NZ Junior Blitz Championship   14/7/2017

1st = Alphaeus Ang  and  Daniel Gong

Next the NZ Junior Rapid Championship  15/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

This was followed by the first of the Senior Events

North Island Rapid Championship  16/7/2017

1st = Alphaeus Ang  and  Ben Hague

Now the North Island Championship  18 – 22/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang

And the North Island Blitz Championship   22/7/2017

1st  Alphaeus Ang


not a bad effort !    well done !  

more on    Results page


Abridged Re posts


June 14th South Auckland Primary

1st Papatoetoe Central One

2nd Puhinui School One

3rd Puhinui School Two

June 15th South Auckland Intermediate

1st Rosehill Intermediate

2nd Holy Cross School

3rd Manurewa Intermediate

more on –  NZCF Junior Events – Inter-Schools – Results

South Auckland Inter-Schools

On Wednesday the 14th of June the South Auckland Primary Inter-Schools Chess Tournament was held at Everglade Primary School.


1st Papatoetoe Central 1. [ which included club members Henry and Max Lou with Max scoring the perfect 6 out of 6

2nd Puhinui 1.

3rd Puhinui 2.

Well run and supported event!

Next day Thursday 15th of June saw the South Auckland Intermediate Schools Chess Tournament at the Papatoetoe Intermediate School.


1st Rose hill Intermediate [ continuing their strong showing in the Primary section in previous years]

2nd Holy Cross

3rd Manurewa Intermediate [ well done! by a new entry]

Pictures and full results on

Calendar – NZCF Junior events – inter-schools page – results.

Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017


1. Lloyd Williams    with 5.5 points out of 6

2. 2nd =  Ryan Nguyen


and Max Luo    all with 4 out of 6 points

After this Tournament  everyone’s Club Ratings  were updated

before we began the next tournament, so that players could be sorted

into rating groups to see who had to give up material in the

Hans Gao Handicap Shield  2017

Russell Metge Junior Rapid 2017


Late Post.! –  RESULTS  Russell Metge Rapid 2017.

1st   Fa Fia   with 7/8

2nd = Ryan and Ansh on 6/8

followed by Aiden, Max Luo, and Max Jiang on 5/8

SORRY about the delay posting completely overlooked it, BUT we got there in the end.

WELL DONE  – Fa Fia  that’s a great score.


Inter Schools Chess Championship 2017


May 9th was the start of the Inter Schools Championship for Primary , Intermediate , and Secondary Schools.

Friday May 19th saw South Auckland Secondary Schools in action.

We had Ryan Nguyen, and FaAfulia Fia, playing for Kings College One and Lloyd Williams, for Papatoetoe High One which also included an ex member Ethan Stowers.


1st  Kings College One

2nd Kings College Two

3rd Papatoetoe Two


The next round which see our members taking part is on June 14th at Everglade Primary for the South Auckland Primary Championship.


New Faces and Old


As we enter Round 4 of the Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017

we are lucky to have 4 new juniors and the return of 2 past ones.

3 boys and 1 girl plus 2 boys that used to play here.

The boys are – Pratyush, Kane and Jireh and the girl is Varshitha.

Both Pratyush and Varshitha play very well but do need help recording their games as do Kane and Jireh.

Robin and Yabla  are old hands and should do well.

We extend a warm Welcome! to them all and hope they enjoy their time and games with us.


Search the Site

Upcoming Events

March 2018
« Jan