A Grade Inter-Club 2018

 

Played over 3 Sunday evenings at the Stables Café in Alexander Park with 4 teams of 6 from Auckland Chess Centre, North Shore, Howick- Pakuranga and Papatoetoe.

Also see North Shore web site for links to Facebook photos etc.

RESULTS

1st = Auckland and Howick on 12 points

followed by North Shore with Papatoetoe bringing up the rear.

Next – is the Junior Inter-Club on 24th June at Lyell Creek Lounge 1st floor – Alexander Park. Players meeting – 9.30am 

 

John McRae Junior Summer Shield 2018

This year has started off slowly with a very small field of only 8 players – compared to 20 or more in previous years.

Most of our past Juniors have gone to Intermediate or Secondary School and many find their school work now too demanding to allow time for Chess.  Those who would like to play in our Seniors are discouraged by the late starting time and even later finish – with School the next day.

However in the past our Junior numbers have increased as the year progressed.

Summer Shield 2018

Results     1st   Aryan Bansal

2nd = Yabla and Robin Han

 

PT Juniors Prize Winners – 2017

 

John McRae Junior Summer Shield 2017

1st Ryan Nguyen

Special Beginners Prize – Kimberley Williams

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2017

1st Ansh Gupta

Book Prize – Max Jiang

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2017

1st Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Max Luo

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2017

1st Ryan Nguyen

Book Prize – Yabla Han

Graeme Coleman Junior Winter Knight 2017

1st Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Phuong Do

Winter Pawn for Beginners 2017

1st = Oliver Zhao and Varshitha Paravasthu

Medals for both.

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Rapid Cup 2017

1st = Ryan Nguyen and Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Dylan Nguyen

Pauline Thomas Junior 5min Blitz Trophy 2017

1st Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Robin Han

David Taylor most improved Junior 2017

1st Max Luo

Nigel Metge Rook   Junior A Grade 2017

1st =  Lloyd Williams and Ryan Nguyen

Graham Banks Cup   Junior B Grade 2017

1st  Dylan Nguyen

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade 2017

1st = Kimberley Williams and Varshitha  Paravastha

 

Winter Knight & Pawn 2017

 

Winter Knight  2017

Results  

1st      Lloyd    on   5 out of 5  points

2nd    Phuong  with 3.5 out of 5 points

followed by Ryan and Crystal  – 3/5

there was a late entry   Grace Wu   a returning player.

 

Winter Pawn  2017

Results

1st  =  Oliver  and  Varshitha  on  3.5 out of 5 points

2nd    Darius  with  3 out of 5 points

followed by  Kimberley and Ridith  – 2.5/5

there were 2 late entries new members –

Aryan Bansal    and    Acacia  Lennan

Game Over !

Loss of Game

[1] CheckMate

King’s in Check – can you

[a] Take the checking piece

[b] Block the check

[c] Run away

If you can’t – its CheckMate  – Game Over

[2] Resigns

Give up?   –  lay your King on its side.

[3] Time

[a] Player exceeds the time limit eg. “flag fall” on his clock.

[b] Player fails to appear before the default time expires.

[4] Illegal Move

[a] Standard [60min +]  2nd illegal move

[b] Rapid and Blitz   1st illegal move

[5] Arbiter Intervention

[a] electronic device in the playing area

[b] Failure to comply with FIDE Laws of Chess

also has more on Arbiter’s Obligations.

 DRAW

[1] Players can agree to draw once they have both made one move.

Many Tournaments set a limit [eg. 30 moves] before a draw offer can be made. Mark offer on score  =

[2] Stalemate

Player has no legal move and is not in check.

[3] Dead Position

Neither player can checkmate the other eg. Bishop and King v King

[4] 3 times repetition

the same position is about to occur for the 3rd time.

[5]  last 50 moves

by each player without any pawn moving or any capture.

 

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

May 2019
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031