Juniors Winter Knight & Winter Pawn

This Wednesday night  26th Starts  off the two tournamemts  for the juniors  Winter Knight  for the A.grade  juniors  Winter  Pawn for all the beginers so all Juniors have chance at wining  this trophy  in this Grade  hope to see you all there. By -5.00  to  start at 5.30

Papatoetoe had  Hugh Goa, Lloyd Williams  play in the north island  junior  rapid.

Sites you should visit

 

YouTube –  Important Endgames that People Mess UP!

At least the first 4 of these you should know by heart.

Ideal Chess – Checkmate puzzles and endgame practice

You should be able to do 10 Mate in 2 puzzles without a mistake

You can practice mate with 2 Rooks and a King against a lone King,

You can practice mate with 1 Rook and King against a lone King.

You can practice pawn and King against King – Queen the pawn!

Well worth a visit.

More Results

June 25th Auckland Junior Inter- Club

1st  Howick – Pakuranga  A          10 points

2nd North Shore A                           8 points

3rd = Auckland  A

Auckland B

Auckland C                              6 points

Papatoetoe     3 points    one team  – 8 players failed to show

 

June 30th Auckland Girls Championship

Overall Champion      Vyana Punsalan

U 18   Raani Kelderman

U16  Jinting Wei

U14    Vyana Punsalan

U12    Jennifer Zhang

U10  Anya Thurner

U 8    Hannah Xu

U 6    Fang Fei Zhao

 

more on    newzealandchess.co.nz   Results

Abridged Re posts

 

June 14th South Auckland Primary

1st Papatoetoe Central One

2nd Puhinui School One

3rd Puhinui School Two

June 15th South Auckland Intermediate

1st Rosehill Intermediate

2nd Holy Cross School

3rd Manurewa Intermediate

more on newzealandchess.co.nz –  NZCF Junior Events – Inter-Schools – Results

South Auckland Inter-Schools

On Wednesday the 14th of June the South Auckland Primary Inter-Schools Chess Tournament was held at Everglade Primary School.

Results.

1st Papatoetoe Central 1. [ which included club members Henry and Max Lou with Max scoring the perfect 6 out of 6

2nd Puhinui 1.

3rd Puhinui 2.

Well run and supported event!

Next day Thursday 15th of June saw the South Auckland Intermediate Schools Chess Tournament at the Papatoetoe Intermediate School.

Results.

1st Rose hill Intermediate [ continuing their strong showing in the Primary section in previous years]

2nd Holy Cross

3rd Manurewa Intermediate [ well done! by a new entry]

Pictures and full results on www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Calendar – NZCF Junior events – inter-schools page – results.

Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017

Results

1. Lloyd Williams    with 5.5 points out of 6

2. 2nd =  Ryan Nguyen

FaFia

and Max Luo    all with 4 out of 6 points

After this Tournament  everyone’s Club Ratings  were updated

before we began the next tournament, so that players could be sorted

into rating groups to see who had to give up material in the

Hans Gao Handicap Shield  2017

Russell Metge Junior Rapid 2017

 

Late Post.! –  RESULTS  Russell Metge Rapid 2017.

1st   Fa Fia   with 7/8

2nd = Ryan and Ansh on 6/8

followed by Aiden, Max Luo, and Max Jiang on 5/8

SORRY about the delay posting completely overlooked it, BUT we got there in the end.

WELL DONE  – Fa Fia  that’s a great score.

 

Inter Schools Chess Championship 2017

 

May 9th was the start of the Inter Schools Championship for Primary , Intermediate , and Secondary Schools.

Friday May 19th saw South Auckland Secondary Schools in action.

We had Ryan Nguyen, and FaAfulia Fia, playing for Kings College One and Lloyd Williams, for Papatoetoe High One which also included an ex member Ethan Stowers.

RESULTS.

1st  Kings College One

2nd Kings College Two

3rd Papatoetoe Two

WELL DONE !  KINGS COLLEGE ONE!

The next round which see our members taking part is on June 14th at Everglade Primary for the South Auckland Primary Championship.

 

New Faces and Old

 

As we enter Round 4 of the Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017

we are lucky to have 4 new juniors and the return of 2 past ones.

3 boys and 1 girl plus 2 boys that used to play here.

The boys are – Pratyush, Kane and Jireh and the girl is Varshitha.

Both Pratyush and Varshitha play very well but do need help recording their games as do Kane and Jireh.

Robin and Yabla  are old hands and should do well.

We extend a warm Welcome! to them all and hope they enjoy their time and games with us.

GOOD LUCK  –  EVERYONE.

Search the Site

Seniors

Calendar

Juniors

Calendar

Upcoming Events

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031