South Auckland Inter-Schools

On Wednesday the 14th of June the South Auckland Primary Inter-Schools Chess Tournament was held at Everglade Primary School.

Results.

1st  Papatoetoe Central 1. [ which included club members Henry and Max Lou  with Max scoring the perfect 6 out of 6

2nd Puhinui 1.

3rd Puhinui 2.

Well run and supported event!

Next day Thursday 15th of June saw the South Auckland Intermediate Schools Chess Tournament at the Papatoetoe Intermediate School.

Results.

1st Rose hill Intermediate [ continuing their strong showing in the Primary section in previous years]

2nd Holy Cross

3rd Manurewa Intermediate  [ well done! by a new entry]

Pictures and full results on www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Calendar – NZCF Junior events – inter-schools page – results.

Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017

Results

1. Lloyd Williams    with 5.5 points out of 6

2. 2nd =  Ryan Nguyen

FaFia

and Max Luo    all with 4 out of 6 points

After this Tournament  everyone’s Club Ratings  were updated

before we began the next tournament, so that players could be sorted

into rating groups to see who had to give up material in the

Hans Gao Handicap Shield  2017

New Faces and Old

 

As we enter Round 4 of the Lew Collins Autumn Cup 2017

we are lucky to have 4 new juniors and the return of 2 past ones.

3 boys and 1 girl plus 2 boys that used to play here.

The boys are – Pratyush, Kane and Jireh and the girl is Varshitha.

Both Pratyush and Varshitha play very well but do need help recording their games as do Kane and Jireh.

Robin and Yabla  are old hands and should do well.

We extend a warm Welcome! to them all and hope they enjoy their time and games with us.

GOOD LUCK  –  EVERYONE.

Paul Norris Always Remembered With A Smile.

A few weeks ago there was the passing of one our highly respected members of our Club.

Paul Norris – ex President of Papatoetoe Chess Club from 2009 to 2016

a wonderful man, kind and more than happy to help anybody with a smile on his face.

“Alexander play with a smile, dont worry be happy” .. first words he ever said to me, when i asked him about chess from Alexander L.

Best saying was always “It is what it is” John M.

He will always be remembered never forgotten R.I.P

Papatoeoe Results for Oceania Zonal 2017

Papatoetoe had 3 players

Oliver Picken, Barry Hooton, Danny Madden.

Would like to congratulate all players on doing so well. Oliver achieving a Candidate Master (CM) with 4.5 points in the final round defeating Viney Kumar from Australia (1703). Barry on 3.5 and Danny Madden on 2.5. which was great result as it was his second only tournament ever.

Last Night a Great Success

Hi to all Members

Thanks to all the juniors  Oliver Picken  played on the night   26 Boards  and though  time did not allow  us to finsh the all the games  he was in front  on all Boards .The Prizes went too Jasraj Singh Chadha -Ryan Nguyen  -Emily Massey. That he  had the hardest games with

.Thanks to all the  parents that helped on the night .

Later in evening  Oliver played 10 seniors   Result unknown

NEW START TIME  FOR  2017

February  Wednesday 1st  at 5.30  PM

IF YOU CAN NOT MAKE IT PLEASE CONTACT JOHN MCRAE OR DAVID TAYLOR

Junior Blitz 2016

 

Pauline Thomas Junior Blitz Trophy  2016

1 night  –  4 Rounds  –  5 min each.

RESULTS

1st = Lloyd Williams and Ryan Nguyen on 4 out of 4 points

New players Chloe, Levi and their mother Davina , helped fill out the field with several people absent.

The Club Champs start when we return on 12/10/16  –

8 Rounds  – 1 per night – 60 min each  A, B, and C Grade Cups to be won.

Junior Spring Cup 2016

 

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Cup 2016

6 Rounds  – 3 nights  – 15 min each

1st = Hugh Gao

      = Fergus Lee     with 5 out of 6 point

followed by – Ryan, Peter B, Rebekah, and Emily on 4 /6

Several players were away with commitments to other sports and events

but we welcomed Krishiva Rahi a new player and the return of Max Jiang.

Round 2 B Grade Inter-Club 2016

 

On Sunday 28th Aug – Round 2 of the B Grade Inter-Club was played at the Stables Café Alexander Park.  RESULTS –

Papatoetoe   5 – 1  North Shore

Auckland    2.5 – 3.5   Howick- Pakuranga

3 new players filled in for Papatoetoe against North Shore

1. Sivakumar  Manchoran  who beat Paul Kamberi

2. Temu Maroroa who won by default against Alexei Bogatov

3. Ryan Nguyen one of our juniors who drew against Alex Pakhojuk

CONGRADULATIONS !   to our team  an outstanding effort!

They are leading with 10.5 and face Howick who are on 7 points in the Last Round

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

June 2017
M T W T F S S
« May    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930