What value are Handicap Tournaments?

Besides giving lower rated players a chance to win a trophy there seems to be little of worth for the rest.

Though how to play when a piece down could be useful.

Tata Steel 2018  Round 8

Magnus Carlsen  v  Gawain Jones

1.e4 c5  2.Nf3 d6  3.d4 cxd4  4.Nxd4 Nf6  5.Nc3 g6  the Dragon 6.Be3 Bg7  7.f3 Nc6  8.Qd2 0-0  9.0-0-0 [also played are 9.Bc4 and 9.g4 ]   9. …. d5  10.Qe1 e5  11.Nxc6 bxc6 12.exd5 Nxd5  13.Bc4 Be6  14.Kb1 Re8  15.Ne4 f5 16.Ng5 Bc8 17.g4? f4  18.h4 fxe3  19.Qxe3 h6  20.Qc5 Bb7  21.Ne4 Re6  22.h5 Qb6  23.g5! hxg5 [ if 23…..Qxc5 24.Nxc5 Re7 25.Nxb7 Rxb7 26.Rxb5 cxd5 27.Bxd5+Kh7 28.Bxb7 Rb8 29.Be4 ] 24.Qa3 Rb8 25.b3 Qd8  26.Qxa7 gxh5  27.Rxh5 Rg6  28.Rxg5!Rxg5  29. Nxg5 Qc8  30 Rg1 Ra8 31.Qb6 Ra6  32.Qc5 Qd7  33.Ne4 Kh8[avoid Nf6+] 34.Qf2 Qe7 35.Bxa6 Bxa6  36.Qh2+ Kg8 37.Qh6 Qa7 38.Qe6+ Kf8 39.Rg5 Ne3 40.Qd6+ Kf7 41.Nc5 Bc8 42. Rxg7+! here  Black resigned  if …. Kxg7 43.Qxe5+ Kf7 44.Qxe3 guards the knight and the extra pawns will win.

 

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

Players with a Club Rating of  425 or above are RED

Players with a Club Rating of 400 to 425 are  BLUE

Players with a Club Rating of 375 to 400 are GREEN

Players with a Club Rating of under 375 are PURPLE

Regardless of which colour they have drawn the higher rated player gives up the knight in the b file or the rook in the a file, except RED against PURPLE when RED gives up his Queen.

RED   plays        BLUE    gives up the N in the b file

                           GREEN gives up the R in the a file

                           PURPLE   gives up the Q

BLUE  plays     GREEN   gives up the N in the b file

                          PURPLE  gives up the R in the a file

GREEN  plays   PURPLE gives up the N in the b file

BONUS POINTS –

BLUE  wins against RED  1 + 1

GREEN wins against RED  1 + 2

PURPLE wins against RED  1 + 3

GREEN wins against BLUE  1 + 1

PURPLE wins against BLUE  1 + 2

PURPLE wins against GREEN  1 + 1

THE IDEA IS TO GIVE LOWER RATED PLAYERS A CHANCE TO WIN A TROPHY AS HAPPENED THIS YEAR.

RESULTS –

1st   Luke     12 points

2nd =  Kimberley and Pasindu   8 points

4 – 5th  Oliver and Robin   on    7 points

Well Done! everyone!  

 

NZ Girls Inter-Schools Champs 3/7/18

 

Held at St Cuthbert’s College  Epsom  Auckland

RESULTS

Secondary    1st  Mt Roskill Grammar

Intermediate   1st  Mt Roskill Intermediate

Primary            1st  Willow Park School

Holly Cross School Papatoetoe  entered a team in the Intermediate Section, just missing out on 3rd place to the “tie-break system”

Crystal Hart  [an ex-member] on board 1 scored  2/5

Phuong Do [present member] on board 3 scored 4.5/5

Very well done! but she could only manage a draw in a

King + pawn against a King ending.

Watch “Important Endgames that People mess up ” by IM Eric Rosen on YouTube

 

A Grade Inter-Club 2018

 

Played over 3 Sunday evenings at the Stables Café in Alexander Park with 4 teams of 6 from Auckland Chess Centre, North Shore, Howick- Pakuranga and Papatoetoe.

Also see North Shore web site for links to Facebook photos etc.

RESULTS

1st = Auckland and Howick on 12 points

followed by North Shore with Papatoetoe bringing up the rear.

Next – is the Junior Inter-Club on 24th June at Lyell Creek Lounge 1st floor – Alexander Park. Players meeting – 9.30am 

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club 2018 season January 31st

We Welcome Everybody – Happy New Year

Papatoetoe Chess Club will kick off at 2018 season January 31st the Wednesday night AGM & Prizegiving, First competition starts on 7th Febuary for Seniors and Juniors

05:00 pm for Juniors

07:00 pm for Seniors

please note a change in time from previous years

Rosehill Intermidate 2017

In November of 2017, Rosehill Intermediate hosted their annual Chess Fun Competition.
Thirteen Schools from around Auckland sent over representatives to participate in this awesome school chess event which is much looked forward too every year.

This years schools include:

  • Rosehill Intermediate School
  • Papatoetoe Central
  • Papatoetoe East
  • Puhinui School
  • Weymouth Primary School
  • Wesley College
  • Bombay School
  • Ardmore School
  • Pukekohe Hill School
  • Manurewa Intermediate School
  • Papatoetoe West Primary
  • Flatbush School
  • Howick College

One hundred twenty eight participants aged between 7 and 14 played six rounds with no round lasting more then 30 minutes.

this years winners:

Results Primary
1st Tina. T Puhinui School
2nd Shihong. H Papatoetoe East School
3rd Pratyush. K Papatoetoe West School
Intermediate & Secondary
1st Krystal. L Howick College
2nd Douglas. O Wesley College
3rd Johny. S Manurewa Intermediate

Next, is a recolection from two students at Rosehill intermediate followed by a few photos of the day.

Chess Fun Day

The day has finally come, after all of the planning by our Chess Ambassadors Team and our lovely chess teacher Mrs Metge.  I am jumping with excitement, I bet we all are.  As I stand in the hall with all of the other Rosehill Intermediate Chess Players, other schools crowd in.  The other schools Teachers sign in their students with Teagan and Logan.  Oliver and I sign in the Rosehill students.  Harleen and Caleb welcome them with an awesome speech.  Then Mr Tabor and Alex work out which people will verse each other.  After that the day flows by with chess moves, spot prizes and the clicks of the clocks.  The day was a blast and we thank Mrs Owers for letting us use the hall for this terrific event.  We also thank Mrs Metge for making this day possible.

By Ivy Lyden-Hancy

Rosehill Chess Fun Competition

Last Thursday our enthusiastic and respectful students held our Chess Fun Competition in our school hall which was a big success.  We had 13 schools take part.  Even if they were beginners or experts they all had fun.  The students made new friends and some even caught up with old friends.

Thank you to all the students, supporters, visiting schools and our fantastic Rosehill ambassadors for their work and making this such a great day.

by Harleen Khangura

Last but not least, without the following people, wonderfull events like this could just not happen

  • Mrs K. McCarthy, for organizing this great event every year
  • Mrs M. Owers, Principal and Rosehill Intermediate for hosting us
  • John McRae, David Taylor and the Papatoetoe Chess club for their equipment
  • Mr Glenn Tabor, for running the tournament

PT Juniors Prize Winners – 2017

 

John McRae Junior Summer Shield 2017

1st Ryan Nguyen

Special Beginners Prize – Kimberley Williams

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2017

1st Ansh Gupta

Book Prize – Max Jiang

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2017

1st Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Max Luo

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2017

1st Ryan Nguyen

Book Prize – Yabla Han

Graeme Coleman Junior Winter Knight 2017

1st Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Phuong Do

Winter Pawn for Beginners 2017

1st = Oliver Zhao and Varshitha Paravasthu

Medals for both.

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Rapid Cup 2017

1st = Ryan Nguyen and Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Dylan Nguyen

Pauline Thomas Junior 5min Blitz Trophy 2017

1st Lloyd Williams

Book Prize – Robin Han

David Taylor most improved Junior 2017

1st Max Luo

Nigel Metge Rook   Junior A Grade 2017

1st =  Lloyd Williams and Ryan Nguyen

Graham Banks Cup   Junior B Grade 2017

1st  Dylan Nguyen

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade 2017

1st = Kimberley Williams and Varshitha  Paravastha

 

Papatoetoe v Howick -Pakuranga 2017

 

Papatoetoe v Howick-Pakuranga   10/10/ 2017

held in their new clubrooms at the Howick Bowling Club

a big thankyou to them for a very enjoyable night.

 

Papatpoetoe                               Result                 Howick-Pakuranga

1.Ian McNally                     [B]  0-1                      Ben Hague          [W]

2.Grant Burrows                 [W] 0-1                     Jasmine Zhang    [B]

3.Hilton Jacobs                  [B]  0-1                     Layton Hackney   [W]

4.Vijay Kumar                    [W] 0-1                     Conner Hackney  [B]

5.John Worn                       [B] 1-0                     Daniel Qiu            [W]

6.Dipendra KC                   [W] 1-0                     Ryan Dukeson      [B]

7.Temu Maroroa                [B] 0-1                      Kevin Lin               [W]

8.Harry Bong                      [W] 1/2-1/2             Ronny Chen          [B]

9.Rosjier Hall                      [B] 0-1                      Allen Han              [W]

10.Scott Smith                    [W]0-1                      Thomas Zheng      [B]

11.Danny Madden              [B] 1-0                       James Chen           [W]

12.Callum Spence              [W] 0-1                      Jay Zhao                 [B]

13.Fabio Oberhansli          [B]1-0                         Eric Liu                 [W]

14.Jarlen Benioni               [W]1-0                       Hannah Xu           [B]

15.Paul Postma                   [B] 0-1                        James Hui            [W]

16.Jasraj Chandha             [W] 0-1                      David Nie              [B]

17.Manit KC                        [B] 1-0                        Jayti Pattni        [W]

18.Kevin Postma                [W]0-1                        Rick   ?                 [B]

                          6 1/2                                                11 1/2

 

once again H-P proved too strong – but we got a wee bit closer

maybe next year.  Thanks Everyone Cheers from PT

 

James Cook Chess Tournament 2017

James Cook High School Tournament 2017 banner

On Friday 15th September, James Cook High School hosted its first school chess tournament in over 20 years.  33 students took part in the competitive six round event, battling it out for the titles of senior and junior chess champion.  Throughout the day, students were also able to solve chess puzzles and receive coaching from Mr Kennedy and John McRae of Papatoetoe Chess Club.  Students soon became familiar with using the tournament chess clocks, and were problem solving new ways to win and lose with the games getting tighter as the day went on.  Going into the final round, three  players were leading the event and it was a tense finish for all.  Congratulations to the runners up Zion Williams and Shay’dyn Nehua who finished on 5/6 points.  Cruz Lazarus-Diamond also finished on 5/6 points, but was crowned the winner due to the countback system of scoring.  Congratulations Cruz, a year 10 student who takes out both the under 15 champion title and the senior champion title (pictured below).

James Cook High School Tournament 2017 collection

Thanks to the local Papatoetoe Chess Club for lending us their chess sets, their clocks and giving support in putting the event together.  At the beginning of the day, students entered the playing room, saw all the sets and clocks laid out and they were buzzing with excitement.  Because of all the extra sets and the use of clocks, the event was so much more of a spectacle and we could host so many more students in out tournament.  This provided a genuinely memorable experience for the students.

Well done to all the students who participated in the tournament.  Every player scored some points on the day and showed the great character and competition that exists in James Cook High School.  Chess is now being talked about in the corridors and played in the intervals.  Students are always asking, “Mr, when are we doing chess again?” “When’s the next tournament Mr?” There is now a real buzz around the library with heaps of chess sets being used at lunch and after school with the game growing in both popularity and enjoyment.  Thanks again, to Papatoetoe Chess Club for helping make this happen.

Jonny Kennedy
JCHS PE and Health Teacher, Chess Tournament Co-ordinator.

Winter Knight & Pawn 2017

 

Winter Knight  2017

Results  

1st      Lloyd    on   5 out of 5  points

2nd    Phuong  with 3.5 out of 5 points

followed by Ryan and Crystal  – 3/5

there was a late entry   Grace Wu   a returning player.

 

Winter Pawn  2017

Results

1st  =  Oliver  and  Varshitha  on  3.5 out of 5 points

2nd    Darius  with  3 out of 5 points

followed by  Kimberley and Ridith  – 2.5/5

there were 2 late entries new members –

Aryan Bansal    and    Acacia  Lennan

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

August 2018
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031