Summer Rapid – Bruce Marsick Cup Round 1 and 2

Our rapid tournament began last night 27th March.

Time control is 25+5 and is playing as one large swiss although we are manually awarding a B Grade winner.

In the swiss format where the top half play the bottom half in round 1, there was only one game went against the top half taking a clean sweep. This was Stefan Brzozowski (1057) drawing with Alex Laughland (1517) so Stefan is leading the B Grade after the first round.

Round two saw the following players from the A Grade maintaining an unbeaten score of 2 out of 2 as follows-

Stanley Yee

Angus Husin

Dipendra Kc

Pasindu Jayawickrama

John Guan

In the B Grade the following players won their second round to lead 1/2 –

Agus

Sampath Jayawickrama

Ethan Smith

Paul Postma

Pauline Thomas (with a second round bye)

 

Round 3 and 4 next Wednesday and new members are welcome to come along and play, or just see what it is all about. Our address is on another part of this site, and if you are wanting to play you need to arrive before 7.15pm Just ask someone there and they will direct you to the right person.

 

ACA AGM 2019 inter-club

 

ACA  AGM was held at the Stables Café in Alexander Park on Sunday 3rd March.

Dates for the inter-club matches were set –

A Grade  –    R1   5th May

                     R2  12th May

                     R3  26th May

Juniors      [ Lyell Creek Room 1st floor]   9th June

B Grade         R1    23rd June

                      R2    28th July

                      R3    11th Aug

A and B Grade held in the Stables Café

Start time   – 6.30pm

Time control – 75 min + 30sec

PT Seniors Prize Winners 2018

 

Summer Cup – Joe Tyson Memorial Cup

1st  John Worn

Summer Rapid – Bruce Marsick Cup

1st  John Worn

Autumn Cup – Katrine Metge Cup

1st  Sivakumar Manoharan

Handicap Cup – Gordon Hodge  Founders Cup

1st  Hugh Gao

Winter Cup – Bob Wichman Cup

1st  Sivakumar Manoharan

Spring Cup – Ewen Green Rapid Cup

1st =  Alex Laughland  and Sivakumar Manoharan

Club Champs   A Grade – the McAlonan Cup

1st  Sivakumar Manoharan

Club Champs  B Grade –the Tom Smith Memorial Cup

1st  Rosjier Hall

Club Champs  C Grade – the Gordon Hodge Cup

1st = Paul Postma and Narasimhan Ravi

Lightning Trophy – P & M Trophy 1953

1st  Philip Logo

Papatoetoe Rapid – Joe Sapeta 25+5 Trophy

1st = Mike Bruis and Vijay Kumar

Most Improved Player Cup       2018

Mike Bruis

 

 

Junior Calendar – 2019

 

Papatoetoe Chess Club Junior Calendar 2019
Opening Night
John McRae Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 25min +5 sec each
Summer Shield Feb 13 – March 20
Russel Metge Junior 6 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins +5 sec each
Summer Rapid Cup Mar 27 – April 10
School Term 1. Ends 
Lew Collins Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 25 mins +5 sec each
Autumn Cup May 1 – June 5
Hans Gao Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins + 5 sec each
Handicap Shield June 12 – July 3 Material Deficit
School Term 2. Ends 
Graeme Coleman Junior 8 Rounds – 2 per night Swiss – 15 mins + 5 sec each
Winter Knight & Pawn July 24 – August 14
Junior Club Champs 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss – 60 mins + 10 sec each
Nigel Metge Rook Aug 21 – Sep 25
Junior A Grade
Graham Banks Cup
Junior B Grade
Leo Peti Cup
Junior C Grade
School Term 3. Ends 
Clive Wilson Junior 6 Rounds – 1 per night Swiss –25 mins + 5 sec each
Spring Cup Oct 16 – Nov 20
Pauline Thomas Junior 8 Rounds – 4 per night Swiss – 5 mins+3 sec  each
Blitz Trophy Nov 27 – Dec 4
PT Open Tournament Dec 7 – Dec 8
CHESS ENDS FOR 2019 11/12/2019 Junior Prize Giving

 

 

 

PT Juniors Prize Winners – 2018

John McRae Junior Summer Shield  2018

1st  Aryan Bansal

Book Prize  – Phuong Do

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2018

1st  Robin Han

Book Prize – Luke Do

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2018

1st  Ansh Gupta

Book Prize – Pasindu Jayawickrama

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2018

1st  Luke Do

Graeme Coleman Junior Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Robin Han

Winter Pawn Medal 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Book Prize – Vidul  Jayawickrama

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Cup 2018

1st  Pasindu  Jayawickrama

Book Prize – Aryan Bansal

Pauline Thomas Junior Blitz Trophy 2018

1st  Lucky Do

Book Prize  – Yabla Han

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade 2018

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks  Junior B Grade 2018

1st Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade 2018

1st  Kimberley Williams

Junior Club Champs 2018

 

This was a very disjointed affair, with many players unable to attend regularly because of other commitments,- mostly end of the year school projects.

We may have to change the starting date for the Champs to earlier in the year.

 

RESULTS  –

Nigel Metge Rook  Junior A Grade

1st  Yabla Han

Graham Banks Cup  Junior B Grade

1st  Lucky Do

Leo Peti Cup  Junior C Grade

1st  Kimberley Williams

WELL  DONE!  everyone.

ACA Lightning 2018

 

Played at the ACC Cromwell St on Saturday 8th Sept.

We had 2 teams of 4, but Howick-Pakuranga, North Shore and ACC only entered 1 each. Which was more than a match for us. Featuring  5  ex- NZ Champs, one co-present NZ Champ, one International Master, and no one rated below 2000 NZCF points.

Although we mostly just supplied “canon fodder” for these clubs, we did manage to squeeze out a point here and there.

PT [a]  Ian McNally                      6/16

David Taylor                                  4/16

Alexander Laughland                    3/16

Temu Maroroa                                3/16

PT [b] Vijay Kumar                         3/16

Rosjier Hall                                      1/16

John McRae                                      0/16

  Sefan Brzozwski                            0/16

Overall I think we all enjoyed the chance to play some of the best in the country.

RESULTS    1st  Howick-Pakuranga

their team was  Martin Dryer, Ben Hague, Daniel Gong and Ewen Green. Best Player Ben Hague  15.5/16

Graeme Coleman Winter Knight 2018

 

4 new players joined after the start – brothers Alden and Alex Oraha , Kush Sharma and Matson Underwood.

The Winter Knight was clearly won by  Pasindu Jayawickrama and Kimberley Williams managed to secure the Winter Pawn.

RESULTS – Winter Knight 2018

1st  Pasindu  5/5

2nd Robin  4/5

3 – 4th  Yabla and Phuong   3/5

RESULTS – Winter Pawn Medal

1st  Kimberley Williams  2/5

most played games and best score of the lower rated players.

OTHER  NEWS – John McRae and Pasindu both played in the C Grade of the PETER STUART MEMORIAL tournament over the weekend

John McRae     scored    2.5 points

Pasindu             scored   3.5 points and a grade prize

WELL   DONE!  

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

June 2019
M T W T F S S
« May    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930