Junior Blitz 2016

 

Pauline Thomas Junior Blitz Trophy  2016

1 night  –  4 Rounds  –  5 min each.

RESULTS

1st = Lloyd Williams and Ryan Nguyen on 4 out of 4 points

New players Chloe, Levi and their mother Davina , helped fill out the field with several people absent.

The Club Champs start when we return on 12/10/16  –

8 Rounds  – 1 per night – 60 min each  A, B, and C Grade Cups to be won.

Junior Spring Cup 2016

 

Clive Wilson Junior Spring Cup 2016

6 Rounds  – 3 nights  – 15 min each

1st = Hugh Gao

      = Fergus Lee     with 5 out of 6 point

followed by – Ryan, Peter B, Rebekah, and Emily on 4 /6

Several players were away with commitments to other sports and events

but we welcomed Krishiva Rahi a new player and the return of Max Jiang.

Round 2 B Grade Inter-Club 2016

 

On Sunday 28th Aug – Round 2 of the B Grade Inter-Club was played at the Stables Café Alexander Park.  RESULTS –

Papatoetoe   5 – 1  North Shore

Auckland    2.5 – 3.5   Howick- Pakuranga

3 new players filled in for Papatoetoe against North Shore

1. Sivakumar  Manchoran  who beat Paul Kamberi

2. Temu Maroroa who won by default against Alexei Bogatov

3. Ryan Nguyen one of our juniors who drew against Alex Pakhojuk

CONGRADULATIONS !   to our team  an outstanding effort!

They are leading with 10.5 and face Howick who are on 7 points in the Last Round

Junior Winter Knight and Winter Pawn 2016

 

JUNIOR WINTER KNIGHT 2016

finished with 4 players on the same score  –  4 out of 5 points

final placings were settled with the LOWEST RATED player 1st  followed by the others in 2nd and 3rd. 

1st       Jasraj   Singh  Chadha   [ 434 ]

2nd     Lloyd Williams   [ 458 ]

3rd =  Hugh Gao  [ 530 ]

             Ryan Nguyen  [ 542 ]

very close scores with players losing games they normally won easily – maybe everyone was too relaxed

because they didn’t have to record their games.

JUNIOR WINTER PAWN 2016

this little group of beginners played a double round robin – RESULTS

1st    Devin Du

2nd  Kimberly Williams

3rd  Darius Du

they all did very well recording games with not too many mistakes and clear enough to read –

OUTSTANDING  EFFORT!  well done everyone!

 

More Results 2016

 

On Sunday 14th Aug – Round 1 of the B Grade Inter-Club was played at the Stables Cafe  Alexander Park.

4 Teams took part  – RESULTS

Papatoetoe    5.5  – 0.5     Auckland

Howick            3.5 – 2.5      North Shore

Congratultions to the Papatoetoe team for a great effort – best by any of our teams in a long time  – well done!

 

Congradulations also to  Barry Hooton for winning the  C Grade at the NORTH SHORE OPEN – awesome !

 

 

 

 

Hans Gao Junior Handicap Shield 2016

 won by  Hugh Gao  [ Han’s brother ] with a “picket fence” 8/8

2nd   Max Jiang on  7.5 / 8 and winner of a Special Book Prize

for an outstanding effort against stronger players. [ Well Done ! ]

3rd  =  Jasraj and Anusha on 7/8 – both with wins against higher rated players.

Great Effort Everyone!

No Chess over the School break – restarts  July 27th with the Winter Knight

and Winter Pawn Tournaments.

Lew Collins Junior Autumn Cup 2016

this event was run over 6 Rounds from 04/05/2016 to 08/06/2016

it was won by Lucy Massey with 5.5 /6 points 

followed by Hugh Gao,

Lloyd Williams

and    Emily Massey     on 4.5 /6 points

 

although only the beginners had to record their games the Results were graded

and a new list was made for all players before the start of the Handicap Tournament.

 

 

 

Russell Metge Junior Rapid Cup 2016

this tournament has just finished, and the winners were –

1st  Peter Brzozowski  with a perfect 8 out of 8 points [ though he was lucky to “escape” in his game against the much lower rated Crystal Hart ]

2nd  Lucy Massey  with 7 out of 8 points ,

3rd  Rebekah Massey  with 6 out of 8 points

The tournament was spoilt to some degree by the number of late withdrawals

BUT  WELL  DONE!       THOSE THAT LASTED THE DISTANCE !

 

John McRae Junior Summer Shield 2016

The first Tournament of the year has just finished with the following results –

1st    Lucy Massey with 5 out of 6 points

2nd =  Ryan Nguyen, Hugh Gao, and Arav Gaundar with 4.5 out of 6 points

They were followed by – Peter Brzozowski, Emily Massey and WILLIAM MASSEY  4 out of 6

Many people had problems recording their games , missing moves and ending up ‘out of step

The Correct Method is – MOVE, WRITE, CLOCK – but most important is Write Down the Move as soon as your opponent makes it ! – failing to do this is why you get ” Out of Step” and end up writing your moves in THEIR column.

There was a prize for the best kept score by a new player – this was won by Devin Du.

All in all – Good Effort  – WELL DONE!

Junior Club Champs – 2015

 

Nigel Metge Rook Junior A Grade Champ

1st  Lucy Massey  on  6 points out of 7

2nd Ryan Nguyen on 5 points out of 7

3rd Emily Massey on 4.5 points out of 7

Graham Banks Cup Junior B Grade Champ

1st  Ethan Stowers  5.5 / 7

2nd = Lloyd Williams  5/7

  = Jasraj Singh Chadha 5/7

Leo Peti Cup Junior C Grade Champ

1st  William Massey 5.5 / 7

2nd Crystal Hart  4.5 / 7

3rd Robin Han  4 / 7

WELL DONE !   EVERYONE !    and   MERRY CHRISTMAS

PRIZE  GIVING  –  WED  2ND   DECEMBER

CHESS   RE STARTS   WEDNESDAY  3RD  FEB     2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search the Site

Upcoming Events

June 2017
M T W T F S S
« May    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930