Papatoetoe Chess Club Calendar 2017

Start Time 7:20 pm

The Club Captain will accept half-point byes for round 1 and 2 for any tournament in this calendar (one only).
All tournaments with grades can be split into separate groups if there are enough entries.


 1-FebAGM and Prizegiving

Summer Cup - Joe Tyson Memorial Cup
 8-FebRound 1Swiss single group
1hr + 10 sec/move
15-FebRound 2
22-FebRound 3
 1-MarRound 4
 8-MarRound 5
15-MarRound 6

Summer Rapid - Bruce Marsick Cup
22-MarRound 1 & 2Swiss single group
A & B Grade (cut off to be determined)
25 mins + 5 sec/move
29-MarRound 3 & 4
 5-AprRound 5 & 6

Autumn Cup - Katrine Metge Cup
12-AprRound 1Swiss single group
1hr + 10 sec/move
19-AprRound 2
26-AprRound 3
 3-MayRound 4
10-MayRound 5
17-MayRound 6

24-MayFree Night(Chess 960)
31-MayCanceled

Handicap - Founders Cup
 7-MayRound 1 & 2Swiss single group
Material Deficit
25 mins + 5 sec/move
14-JunRound 3 & 4
21-JunRound 5 & 6

Winter - Bob Wichman Cup
28-JunRound 1Swiss single group
A & B Grade
(cut off to be determined)
1hr + 10 sec/move
 5-JulRound 2
12-JulRound 3
19-JulRound 4
26-JulRound 5
 2-AugRound 6

 2-AugOpen Day & Simul
Round 6 of the "Winter - Bob Wichman Cup"
Droped due to 31-May
unforseen cancelation

Spring - Ewen Green Rapid
 9-AugRound 1 & 2Swiss A & B Grade
(cut off to be determined)
25 mins + 5 sec/move
16-AugRound 3 & 4
23-AugRound 5 & 6

Club Champs
30-AugRound 1A Grade Double round robin
Top six players by rating
one is 2016 B grade winner
75 min + 30 sec/move

B & C Grades Single Swiss
(cut off to be determined)
1hr + 15 sec/move.
 6-SepRound 2
13-SepRound 3
20-SepRound 4
27-SepRound 5
 4-OctRound 6
10-Oct
Tuesday
Howick - Pakuranga Challenge
11-OctRound 7
18-OctRound 8
25-OctRound 9 A grade only
 1-NovRound 10 A grade only

The "Howick - Pakuranga Challenge" on the 10th of October
Will be held at the Howick - Pakuranga Club


Lightening - P & M Trophy
 8-Novall play allDouble round robin
Swiss single group
5 Minutes each
15-Nov

PT 25 + 5 Rapid - Joe Sapeta Trophy
22-NovRound 1 & 2Swiss A & B Grade
(cut off to be determined)
25 min + 5 sec/move.
29-NovRound 3 & 4
 6-DecRound 5 & 6

PT Rapid Open Tournament
 2-DecPT Open (A, B & C Grades)25 min + 5 sec/move.
 3-DecPT Open (Juniors)